Trustees

As a corporate entity with natural person powers established by provincial legislation and given authority by the Education Act and attendant Regulations, and the corporate body elected by the electors that support Grande Prairie Roman Catholic Separate School Division, the Board of Trustees shall provide overall direction and leadership to the Division through Policy Governance and Strategic Priorities. A Combined Three-Year Plan & Report is the annual vehicle to distribute information. The Board News and official Minutes serve a record of proceedings at each meeting.  The Board is accountable for the provision of appropriate educational programs and services to resident students of the Division to enable their success, in keeping with the requirements of government legislation and the values of the electorate.

 

The Board accepts the responsibility of providing an education system that is organized and operated in the best interests of the students it serves. It exercises this responsibility through setting of clear strategic direction, the wise use of resources, fiduciary accountability and the generative engagement of constituents.

 

The Board must fulfill its key role of ensuring education in our Division is Christ-centered and models Catholic values.

 

 

 

Michael
Ouellette

Chair

 

Michael
Popek

Trustee

 Jody
Fingerhut

Vice Chair

 

Jamie
Schoorlemmer

Trustee

Jennifer
Adams-Hessel

Trustee

 

Alyeska
Silvester-Degen

Trustee

Michelle
Boisvert

Trustee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year
 
Trustees and Executive Officers
 
2017
Jennifer Adams-Hessel
2017 Michelle Boisvert
2017 Michael Popek
2016
Chelsea Nestibo
Secretary Treasurer
2014
Jody Fingerhut
2014 Alyeska Silvester-Degen
2010 D.J. Golden
2010 Michael Ouellette
2008 Ben Dart
2007 Gerry Lettner
2007 Jamie Schoorlemmer
2007
Bryan Turner
Associate Superintendent of Business Operations
2007 Jennifer Wrzosek
2007 Eldon Wyant
2004
Karl Germann
Superintendent
2004 Laureen Lushman
2004 Alison Renneberg
2004 Ralph Wohlgemuth
2001 Derek Dyck
2001 Shaun Muldoon
2000 Cliff Mitchell
1998 Alice Brick
1998 Morag Mochan
1998 Angie Peters
1997 Mr. M. Bryn Kulmatycki
1995 Bill Dunne
1994 Joe Kramer
1994 John Krol
1993 John Lieverse
1993 Len Salacki
1989 Richard Adair
1989 Leo Kimpe
1989 Leo Moisan
1989 Sandra Uhl
1986
Grant Burge
Secretary Treasurer
1986 Bill Nelson
1986 Ken O'Shea
1983 Susan Moon
1982 John Croken
1982 Lena Durda
1982 Henry Popek
1980 Mr. E. Murray
1978 Mr. W. Chedlowski
1978 Mr. Z. Kunyk
1977 Alice Ouellette
1976 Norm Perra
1975 Mary Wild
1974 Berte O'Flaherty
1974 Gordon Moon
1974 Hank Schuenhage
1974 Mrs. B. Whaley
1972
Dennis Grant
Superintendent
1972 Eugene Murray
1972 Ernie Schnell
1971
Ron Derek
Superintendent
1971 Beth Sivak
1970
Joseph Docherty
Superintendent
1969
Gerry Campbell
Superintendent
1969 Raymond Kurtenbach
1969 Owen McGuire
1969 Norm Zacharuk
1968 Mr. P.E. Hoogewerf
1967 Herbert Lang
1965 Harry Quinn
1965 Mike Lynch
1964 Malcolm Menzies
1964 Noreen Miller
1964 William Quinn
1963
K. Wallace
Supervisory Principal
1962 Lawrence Barton
1962 Bill Marshall
1962 Scottie Noble
1962 Ron Paquin
1961
Lou Albinati
1961 Pat Gorman
1961
Agnes Kinderwater
Secretary Treasurer
1961 Joe Monteyne
1959 Henry Hof
1959 Mr. P. Macaborsky
1958 Oscar Blais
1958
Ida E. Blais
Secretary Treasurer
1958
Frank Riddel
Deputy Superintendent
1957 William Walters
1956 Father Kennedy
1956 Mr. Murray
1956 Fred Noble
1956
Mr. F. Redl
Superintendent
1956
Father Ken Stevens
Secretary Treasurer
1955 L. Durda
1953 John Pronovost
1952 Mrs. O. Bouchor
1951 Mr. Lawrence
1951 Father Martin
1951 William McKinney
1947 Father V.C. Crean
1947 Mr. P. Lessoway
1946 Mr. Kilgour
1945 Mr. Auger
1945 Mr. Lawrence Blimkie
1944
Sister Lucy
Secretary Treasurer
1944 Father McKenna
1943 Mr. Charlebuis
1939 Mr. Haggerty
1938
Emil Auger
1938
Mr. J.E. Murphy
Secretary Treasurer
1936 Mr. F.D. Hickman
1934 Andrew Ault
1934 William Bayhan
1934 Mr. P.V. Croken
1934 Mr. E.M. Lanctot
1934 Mr. G.V. Stokes
1928 Father Josse